Consumer Privacy Policy 

Social Eye Media, LLC provided by Social Eye Media (SEM) is committed to protecting your privacy and the privacy of others. Please read this Privacy Policy in reference to the Social Eye Media (SEM) website and services. By using this website or any of (SEM)   Data360’s services, you consent to the use by Social Eye Media, LLC its affiliates and third-party vendors of any information or content you submit through the website or pursuant to the provision of services by Social Eye Media (SEM) in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

Questions Regarding Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our current Privacy Policy please email us at info@socialeyemedia.com

Information We Collect From Consumers (“Individuals”) Opt-Ins

When you opt-in to Social Eye Media (SEM) Consumer Email Database we ask for the following identifying information: First Name, Last Name, Address, Telephone Number, SMS Number & Email Address and any other Personally Identifiable Information

Note: We periodically update our records using additional permission-based details and opt in by using a variety of data sources including online purchases of relief products, counseling, insurance and procedure prep, online support groups, self-reported survey data, postal surveys, phone surveys, email surveys, online search inquiries based specifically on the ailment, and shared and available insurance details. 

Opt-Out Process

An opt-out page is provided to enable members of the Social Eye Media (SEM) Consumer Email Database to opt out at any stage from receiving 3rd party email solicitation from any of Social Eye Media (SEM)’s partners. Consumers are given the opportunity to indicate if they wish to stop receiving 3rd party email solicitation from all market verticals or from specific market verticals.

Opt In Transfer

By opting into the Social Eye Media (SEM) Consumer Email Database you are providing your consent for your opt-in to be transferred to any entity that purchases outright Social Eye Media (SEM) or its Consumer Email Database either in whole or via a majority equity position in the aforementioned.

 

How Does Social Eye Media (SEM) Use the Information It Collects?

Social Eye Media (SEM)  may rent, license or sell the following personally identifiable information: email address, postal address, telephone number, fax number, IP Address, Disease State Information or any other Personally Identifiable Information, only from those specific consumers who have actively opted-in to Social Eye Media (SEM) Consumer email Database.

 

Disclosure to Third Parties

 

Social Eye Media (SEM) may share some kinds of personally identifiable information with third parties as described below.

 

Companies and People Who Work for Us:

Social Eye Media (SEM) contracts with other companies and individuals to help us provide our services. For example, we may host some of our professional websites on another company’s computers, hire technical consultants to maintain any web-based health tools, or work with companies to remove repetitive information from customer lists, analyze data or provide marketing assistance (including assisting us in targeting our advertisements as described herein), customer service or fulfillment services.

In addition, if you are a Consumer, we may validate your status and other information against available databases that list consumers. In order to perform their jobs, these other companies may have limited access to some of the personally identifiable information we maintain about users. We require all such companies to comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy, to limit their access to any personal information to the minimum extent necessary to perform their obligations, and not to use the information they may access for purposes other than fulfilling their responsibilities to us.

Promotional Offers:

Sometimes Social Eye Media (SEM) sends offers to selected users or clients of (SEM)   on behalf of other businesses. When we do so, we do not give such businesses your name and address. If you do not wish to receive such third party offers, you may contact (SEM) at the email or postal address below and request removal from these promotional offers.

Assignments:

If Social Eye Media (SEM) transfers or assigns a business unit (such as a subsidiary) or an asset (such as a website) to another company, that company will be required to honor the applicable terms of (SEM)   Data360’s then-current Privacy Policy and associated privacy and data handling practices and procedures.

Legal Requirements:

Social Eye Media (SEM) will not release any PII (Personal Identifiable Information) to an external 3rd party for License, Rental or Sale without first reviewing the external parties Privacy Policy, Opt-Out Policy and Compliance Policy to ensure that it adheres to both Social Eye Media (SEM) policies as well as the regulatory requirements of the appropriate governmental and inter-governmental agencies of the USA and Ex USA.

We may release account and other personally identifiable information when we believe release (1) is required to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order; or (2) is reasonable in response to a physical threat to you or others, to protect the property or defend or assert legal rights. In the event that we are legally compelled to disclose your personally identifiable information to a third party, we will attempt to notify you unless doing so would violate the law or court order.

In addition, and without limiting our foregoing obligations, (SEM) may be required under law to report breaches by (SEM)   or (SEM)  ’ affiliates, partners, vendors or clients, to the applicable privacy or data protection authorities.  Such authorities are empowered to bring civil and criminal action, including imposing financial penalties, against any party misusing or failing to adequately protect or secure personal information.

Your Obligations

If you are a user of, or subscriber to, Social Eye Media (SEM)  ’s services, including licensed use of (SEM)  ’ databases or other (SEM)   proprietary information, either directly with (SEM) or through a (SEM)   partner, you are strictly prohibited from using (SEM)  ’ data or information beyond the licensed use restrictions between you and (SEM)   and/or you and a (SEM) partner, including, without limitation, any applicable term (period of time) of licensed use.  Upon expiration or termination of any such licensed use rights, you must either delete or return (without retention of a copy), at the direction and sole discretion of (SEM)  , any data or other information acquired from (SEM)  or a (SEM)   partner, and certify in writing by registered postal or courier service to (SEM)   and/or the applicable (SEM)   partner that such actions were taken.

You agree that your (i) failure to delete or return, at (SEM)  ’ direction, and certify such deletion or return, or (ii) continued use of (SEM)   data or information after expiration or termination of your licensed use rights is subject to monetary damages equal to three times the license fees paid by you for such licensed use rights.

Consent:

By providing your personally identifiable information through a (SEM) website or by using Social Eye Media (SEM)  services, you consent to (SEM)   providing your information to a third party solely for the purposes and subject to the limits described in this Privacy Policy. For example, when you choose to participate in a (SEM) “Industry Program,” we will provide certain personally identifiable information to the sponsor of such program, as further described above.

Does Social Eye Media (SEM) Use “Cookies”?

When (SEM) sends a third party an informational email message on behalf of one of its clients/partners, we may insert a ”cookie” for tracking purposes. The ”cookie” will only be used to determine which healthcare professional has opened or clicked on an informational email message.

How Does Social Eye Media (SEM) Protect Your Information?

Social Eye Media (SEM) safeguards the security and accuracy of the data you send us with physical, electronic, and managerial procedures.

These procedures include limiting access to the information in various ways depending on the nature of the information as well as training our employees on the proper handling of subscriber and client information. While we believe we have taken appropriate measures to protect the information that we have received, we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure browser.

When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, we take extra steps to protect this data from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

In addition, (SEM) takes reasonable steps to maintain the accuracy of the information you provide to us. If you become aware of an inaccuracy in your personal information maintained by (SEM), you may contact us at the email or postal address in this Privacy Policy.

What access does Social Eye Media (SEM) give you to your personal information?

You may delete or update your personal information and email preferences, at any time.

You have the option of correcting, updating and/or changing contact and demographic information and other information previously provided and stored in our database. If you wish to correct, update or change your information, simply email: info@socialeyemedia.com  Alternatively, you may contact us at the following postal address:

 

Social Eye Media LLC

24W500 Maple Ave

Naperville IL 60540

Your California Privacy Rights

As of January 1, 2005, California civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of a (SEM)   website or services who are California residents to request certain information regarding the disclosure of personal information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact (SEM)   at the email or postal address above.

European Union Data Protection Directive and Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection Safe Harbors:

Social Eye Media (SEM) adheres to the U.S. safe harbor privacy principles of Notice, Choice, Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity, Access and Enforcement with respect to both the European Union Data Protection Directive and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, and is registered with the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Safe Harbor Programs for both. Information regarding the Safe Harbor Program can be found at the program’s website: http://export.gov/safeharbor/. If you have questions about our compliance with the safe harbor privacy principles, you may contact us at info@go(SEM)  .com or at the postal address above.

Is This Privacy Policy Subject to Change?

Yes. The Social Eye Media (SEM) Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time.

By using our website and/or our services, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Social Eye Media (SEM) for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy. If we decide to materially change our privacy practices, we will post a prominent notice of those changes on the Social Eye Media (SEM)  website so that you are always kept informed of what data we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Please check our website for changes from time to time to make sure you are aware of our latest privacy practices

Cookies and other Technologies

Cookies: (SEM) may set and access cookies on the computer or device upon which you access our emails or visit our website. Cookies are small amounts of information stored in files within your computer’s browse. (SEM) can access only the cookies that (SEM) may have stored on your computer but not that of another company or website. (SEM)   uses cookies to help us recognize your browser as a previous visitor and save and remember any preferences that may have been set while your browser was visiting the Site; to help us customize the content you see when you visit the Social Eye Media (SEM) site; to help measure and research the effectiveness of our online content, features, and other communications; and to track site analytics and use, and to improve site services.

 

Web Beacons: (SEM) may use web beacons which are strings of code that deliver a tiny graphic image on a web page or in an email. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information on your computer such as cookies, the time and date a page is viewed, and a description of the page on which the web beacon is placed. (SEM) uses web beacons for various tracking purposes, like determining whether or not you are logged into the site and whether or not you are connected to a third-party service. Third parties also may use web beacons on our site to receive auditing, research, and reporting information, or to understand your interests and select and deliver to you content or offers that are relevant to your interests.

How we use Information Collected:  We currently use cookies and other technologies on this website to help us maintain security and verify your details while you use the website and as you navigate from page to page; to help us recognize you as a unique user when you return to our website; and to collect and compile personal and non-personal information about you. By using this website you are providing (SEM) with consent to collect and use this information. 

The use of the information we collect may include, but is not limited to, renting, licensing or selling your information, and sending it to third parties. If you disagree with this policy, you should not use this site.

We also provide personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We may disclose your personal information if we are required to by law or in good-faith believing such action is necessary to comply with the law.

We sometimes share your personal information with third parties who are our subcontractors or providers of various products and services on our behalf.

I hereby, acknowledge reading, understanding and agreeing to the Social Eye Media (SEM) Privacy Policy as stated on this page.

Opt-Out Policy

If you would like to be removed, from the Social Eye Media (SEM)  Database, please email us at info@socialeyemedia.com  

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Google Places Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

Social Eye Media

Call or Text

Naperville IL 

Designed by

Social Eye Media 2020